Celebrating Difference

A new publication celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of IAIA, produced from the IAIA Archives.
Questions?
General Information
Institute of American Indian Arts Archives
The purpose of the Archives of the Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA) is to collect, preserve, interpret, and provide access to the documentary history of IAIA, the contemporary Native art movement, and American Indian Education. The Archives collect and preserve permanent and historically relevant records for the College of Contemporary Native Arts, the Museum of Contemporary Native Arts, and the Center for Lifelong Education.
The archives preserves college, museum, and personal materials that document the operation and changes of IAIA and Indian arts education. The Archives serve as an educational resource for the study of the modern Native arts movement and encourages scholarly research in its collections by faculty, staff, students, and the general public. The Archives serve as an educational and training center for IAIA students interested in pursuing archival careers.
Location and Hours
The archives are open to all researchers weekdays by appointment only. Please call the archivist:
Ryan S. Flahive, Archivist
Library
(505)424-2392
(505) 424-5743
rflahive@iaia.edu
Finding Aids
Detailed guides to our processed collections can be accessed on the Rocky Mountain Online Archive. New finding aids are added to the database regularly.
Digital Assets
Digital surrogates of archival photographs, films, audio recordings, and documents can be found at New Mexico’s Digital Collections. New digital items are added to the database regularly.
IAIA Archivist |
NEW COLLECTION!
- MS-24, Dave Warren PapersMS-24, the Dave Warren Papers consist of four manuscript cases (2 cu. ft) of records related to his professional career as a historian, anthropologist, educator, education administrator, and expert on cultural affairs effecting American Indians, 1965-2002 [1968-1996, Bulk].


Loading...
